This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1942 |
| Time: | 04:00 approx |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z8527 |
| MSN: | LQ-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Route de Bacchus, Marly-le-Roi, Yvelines 78 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 01:07 hrs local time for an operation against Ford motor factory at Paris/Poissy.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed near the Maison Forestière du Tapis Vert.
Pilot - R79659 Flight Sergeant Martin Charles Howe, R.C.A.F. Les Gonards Cemetery Versailles Row 4. Grave 36.
Pilot: 404247 Flight Sergeant Moheddeen Abdul Ghias Howsan R.A.A.F. Les Gonards Cemetery Versailles Row 4 Grave 32.
Observer: J/15060 Plt Off Laurel G Burgoyne RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 111
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner - R55438 Flight Sergeant Raoul Omer Joseph Page, R.C.A.F. Les Gonards Cemetery Versailles Row 3. Grave 38.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner 990550 Sergeant William Charles Ashun R.A.F.V.R. Les Gonards Cemetery Versailles Row 4. Grave 33.
Air Gunner - 106643 Pilot Officer James George Mackinnon R.A.F.V.R. Les Gonards Cemetery Versailles Row 5. Grave 30. (NCO:1365469, Gazette of 28th October 1941)
Sources:
https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?act=url&depth=1&hl=en&ie=UTF8&prev=_t&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=auto&sp=nmt4&tl=en&u=http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-marly-wellington&usg=ALkJrhi_MtS1tookd7I0nk5UnW7g4XoXig CWGC
France-Crashes 39-45
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps