Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3709 , Friday 3 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3709
MSN: SR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Lorient -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost Gardening off Lorient. Cause unknown.

Crew
Pilot: 1063594 Sgt John Saunders Weaver - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Pilot: R/80234 Sgt Hector Thomas Moore Cooper RCAF - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row A. Grave 2.
Navigator/Bomb Aimer:1064638 Sgt Ioan Henri Roberts - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92.
Observer: 107995 Plt Off Norman Ernest Myring - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row B. Grave 6 (NCO:1166159 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 996657 Sgt John Harley Dixon - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Air Gunner: 621311 Sgt Claude William Valder - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row B. Grave 7.

Sources:

CWGC
French Crashes 39-45
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database