This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:42 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3415 |
| MSN: | WS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | railway station of Sechtem, Bornheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for an operation to Köln in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division. Crashed at the railway station of Sechtem at 01:42. The crew were initially buried at the British War Cemetery 1914-1918 at Koln-Zollstock. They were later re-interred at Rheinburg War Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Paul Rigby Sinclair Brooke RAFVR 103547 (NCO:1365365 : Commission Gazetted Friday 12 September, 1941) [Killed] Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Edward Frank Collins RAFVR 1180436 [Killed] 1. D. 5.
Observer : Sergeant Ronald Jacques RAFVR 1265209 [Killed] Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Philip John Coleman RAFVR 1254284 [Killed] Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Victor Maddock RAFVR 923044 [Killed] Coll.grave 1. D. 6-18.
Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Naylor RAF 631267 [Killed] Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 