This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3489 |
| MSN: | AA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | city centre of Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell |
Narrative:Operation - Köln.
The aircraft was brought down by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division over the target, crashing into the city centre where its bomb load exploded.
Pilot: 39574 Wg Cdr Reginald Sawrey-Cookson DSO, DFC Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 19.
2nd Pilot: NZ41977 Plt Off William Finlay Budge RNZAF Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
Observer: 922974 Sgt. Ronald Harry Emery Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
Wireless Operator: 1360695 Sgt. Edwin Hainsworth Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 20.
Air Gunner: 1157823 Sgt. Donald Percival Stock RNZAF Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
Air Gunner: J/15022 Fg Off George Eric Mitchell DFM RCAF Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 21.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
75 Squadron Association
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2048196 https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=R74313&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=x3489&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Images: