This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:50 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3661 |
| MSN: | AA- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Robert-Koch-Straße street in Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Köln.
The aircraft was hit by the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 514 and impacted in the Robert-Koch-Straße at 03:50.
Pilot: NZ404967 Flt Sgt G J E Thomas RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 24800.
2nd Pilot: NZ404410 Flt Sgt S MacI Robertson RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 26
Navigator: NZ405455 Sgt W G Reay RNZAF PoW Luft 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24799.
Wireless Operator: NZ402058 Sgt W H Harris RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 4 Sagan and Belaria. PoW Number 24836.
Air Gunner: 1169410 Sgt S W Roynon PoW Luft 3444 Lamsdorf PoW Number 24834.
Air Gunner: 938765 Sgt P G Dorrell PoW Luft 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24847.
Sources:
75 Squadron Association
Bomber command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps