This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:28 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9764 |
| MSN: | NZ-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Geetbets, Flemish Brabant (claim location) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:58 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft fell foul of the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Heinrich Petersen & Feldwebel Ludwig Leidenbach of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
The crew were initially buried at Sint-Truiden Cemetery on 7 April 1942. They were re-interred at Heverlee War Cemetery after the war:
Pilot: P-1570/783513 Plt Off Alfred Osadzinski - Heverlee War Cemetery
2nd Pilot: P-1586 / 783469 Plt Off Kazimierz Ziemiański - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 2. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 50.
Observer: 76775 Flt Lt Zygmunt Natkański - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 5. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 47.
Wireless Operator: 783452 Sgt Dominik Marian Grajnert - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 6. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 20
Air Gunner: P-1538 / 783390 Sgt Ludwik Karol Assman - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 3. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 1
Air Gunner: 780935 Sgt Zdzisław Babraj - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 4. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 2.
Sources:
https://304squadron.blogspot.co.uk/2014/09/x9764-crash-history-second-time-unlucky.html Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps