Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1205 , Tuesday 7 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1942
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1205
MSN: QT-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hürth, Nordrhein-Westfalen (probably) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by 1/Res Flak Abt 514 over Koln South. The aircraft disintegrated and fell in three main sections, striking buildings in the Eyffhauserstrasse Kochstrasse and Moselstrasse near the Bahnhof at Koln South. The crew were initially buried locally on 18 April 1942. Later they were re-interred in Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Crew
Pilot: 963891 Flt Sgt George Henry Mays - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 22.
Pilot:1181905 Sgt Lawrence Ernest Taylor - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 23.
Observer: 920226 Flt Sgt Victor Reginald Dufton - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. D. 24.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1165241 Sgt Francis Geoefrey Huntley - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1260143 Sgt Ronald Bennett Blatchley - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner: 1003165 Sgt David Maxwell Laing - Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. D. 6-18.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps