This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:07 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3757 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 20km N of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:05 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The six crew members are all missing in action:
Pilot: NZ404397 Plt Off Noel Percy Morse RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116
2nd Pilot: 934056 Flt Sgt James Edward Linehan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75.
Observer: NZ404577 Flt Sgt George Hilary Vogan RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1307040 Sgt Graham Lakeman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 916232 Sgt Norman Joseph Naylor: Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Air Gunner: 1113440 Sgt Roland Geoffrey Richards - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3757 