This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:04 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8511 |
| MSN: | NP-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winser forest at Ohlendorf, Seevetal, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield (takeoff at 22:05 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Coned by Scheinwerfer 3/119, 1 & 2/150, 4/608 and 1-3/609. Hit by 1./Res Flak Abt 603 1./Res Flak Abt 601 and 2./Res Flak Abt 225; crashed.
The crew rests in Hamburg (Ohlsdorf) Cemetery:
Pilot: 1376449 Sgt John Henry Wisher - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 4.
Navigator: 402229 Fg Off Harold Leslie Croydon RAAF - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 959164 Sgt Roy Staley - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 6.
Air Gunner: 1379128 Sgt E W Cornthwaite - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 7.
Air Gunner:1001423 Sgt Edward Clement Bratt - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 8.
Sources:
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Google Maps