This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z8358 |
| MSN: | LQ-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | the North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the North Sea. Sgt Edwards body was discovered near Withernsea. Sgt Leftly RCAF body was discovered on 2 July 1942 on the East Anglia shoreline.
Crew
J/5799 Plt Off Richard Philip Locke RCAF - killed
Pilot: 1180651 Sgt Aubrey Harold Edwards - killed
Observer: R/54052 Flt Sgt Nelson Leftly RCAF - killed
1160749 Sgt John Cecil Dennis - killed
987879 Sgt Dewi Edmund Jones - killed
R/58359 Flt Sgt John Wright Sanderson - killed
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC