Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3702 , Friday 10 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1942
Time:23:35.
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3702
MSN: WS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nievenheim (Zinkhüttenweg), Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by 3/schw Flak Abt 151, 2/schw Res Flak Abt 407 and 2/I/Flak Regt 46. Aircraft impacted near
Nievenheim, Zinkhutte at 23:35.

Crew
Pilot: 107992 Plt Off Alistair MacTaggart - Rheinberg War Cemetery 6. C. 16 (NCO:1365338 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941)
Pilot: 1059468 Sgt Jack Walker - Rheinberg War Cemetery 6. C. 15.
Observer: 400029 Sgt Laurence David Orbuck RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 6. C. 17.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 982893 Sgt Roger Owen Francis - Rheinberg War Cemetery Joint grave 6. C. 13-14.
Air Gunner: 1217079 Sgt Stephen Elmes - Rheinberg War Cemetery Joint grave 6. C. 13-14.
Air Gunner: 1525452 Sgt Henry Maxwell Tapley - Rheinberg War Cemetery 6. C. 12.

Sources:

CWGC.
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database