This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5570 |
| MSN: | PH-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adolf Hitler Straße in Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
Narrative:Hit by Flak of 7 Flak Division. Crashed into Adolf Hitler Straße Koln. Time Unknown.
Crew
Pilot: J/15258 Plt Off Harold Leslie Cook - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
2nd Pilot: 403047 Sgt Rae Rees Frost RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.
Observer: 402328 Flt Sgt Colin Alais Fletcher RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1160114 Sgt Edwin Victor Pratt - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1184110 Sgt Findon Douglas Newton Row - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92.
Air Gunner: R/69829 Flt Sgt William Tripp McEwan RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.
Sources:
RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps