Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC HF856 , Saturday 11 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1942
Time:01:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: HF856
MSN: BU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelsenkirchen-Hüllen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
Crashed at Gelsenkirchen-Hüllen where the crew were originally buried on 15 April 1942. All are now buried in the Reichswald Forest Memorial Site in Germany.

Crew
Pilot: 10443 Plt Off James Walter Murray - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. F. 4 (NCO:915379 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Pilot: R/679 Flt Sgt Harry Alyn Neal (American) RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. F. 1.
Navigator: 925051 Sgt Cyril Walter Penny - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. F. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 922516 Sgt Fred Bonser - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. F. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner 1308039 Sgt David Smith - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. F. 2.
Air Gunner 179138 Capt Harold MacRae Butterworth Royal Artillery - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. F. 3.

Due to the losses that RAF Bomber Command that had occurred especially Air Gunners, RA officers were attached to RAF Squadrons

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database