Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1230 , Saturday 11 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1942
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1230
MSN: NZ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kessel, Goch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:04 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 5 minutes & shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Pilot: 784142 Flt Sgt Józef Janik - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Grave Ref. 27.G.11/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 24.
Pilot: 782888 Sgt Jerzy Józef Solecki PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 24784.
Observer: P-0658 Plt Off Bolesław Piwowarek PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 36.
Wireless Operator: 792070 Sgt Zenon Klus PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 792070.
Air Gunner: 781487 Sgt Tadeusz Kazimierz Moszyński PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 173.
Air Gunner: 781440 Sgt Wacław Walukiewicz PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 185.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Krzystek's List
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1230+
Google Maps