This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:10 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5519 |
| MSN: | SM-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles off Cromer, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Homebound badly shot up by a night fighter over the Dutch coast. Ditched 4 miles off Cromer Norfolk. Rescued by the Cromer lifeboat "The H F Bailey" and recovered from a trawler which had picked them up from their dinghy. Three of the crew needed hospital treatment.
Crew
Pilot: P-1079 Fg Off Tadeusz Mieczysław Czołowski - Injured
Pilot: 782328 Sgt Brunon Maleika
Observer: P-1268 Fg Off Jan Jezycki
Wireless Operator: P-2092/781195 Sgt Marian Zajac
Air Gunner: 781551 Sgt Czesław Poniatowski
Air Gunner: 792662 Sgt Kazimierz Wziątek - Injured
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
305 Squadron
Krzystek's List