Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3722 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:01:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3722
MSN: WS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moers-Vinn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
Coned by 12 & 13/III/Flak Regt 26. Hit by 1/schw Res Flak Abt 401 and 3/schw Res Flak Abt 401 (Grossbatterie). Aircraft crashed near Moers-Vinn at 01:39.
Crew
Pilot: 1190622 Sgt Frederick Davidson DFM - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 26. G. 9.
Pilot: 1254402 Sgt Cyril John Riley-Hawkins - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 26. G. 10.
Observer: 912519 Sgt Thomas Ralph Mildon - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 26. G. 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 999235 Sgt Carl Vincent Williams - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 26. G. 12.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner: 912226 Sgt Denis Riddel Burns - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 26. G. 13.
Air Gunner: 1378221 Sgt H James PoW Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 163.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
RAF Prisoner of Wars