Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5358 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:01:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5358
MSN: NP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greesbergstr. 18 , Köln-Innenstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
Coned by 3/Res Flakscheinw Abt 159. Hit by 1-3/Res Flak Abt 351 and 2/Res Flak Abt 514. Crashed into the Griesbergstrabe number 2 at Koln-Niehl at 01:02. All the crew were made PoW's.

Crew
404911 Plt Off P D McMillan RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 123.
NZ/401760 Plt Off W H J Griffith RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 627.
1252150 Sgt M F Mulvey PoW Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 174.
1375642 Sgt S F G Clayton PoW Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 145.
997181 Sgt V D McKernan PoW Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 170.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942