Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5525 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:02:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5525
MSN: NP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budberg, Rheinberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak.
The crew all rest at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot: 44779 Sqn Ldr Wilfred Morgan Protheroe - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 29. E. 2 (NCO:564957 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 November, 1940)
Pilot: 104529 Plt Off Graham Peter Elliott - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 29. E. 5 (Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Navigator:402441 Sgt Colin Raymond Harper RAAF- Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 29. E. 3..
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 991501 Sgt Frank Swinburn - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 29. E. 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1162024 Sgt Ralph Harry Crews - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 29. E. 1.
Air Gunner: 969454 Sgt William Macthett Mahaffy - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 29. E. 6

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database