Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1252 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:02:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1252
MSN: GR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decoy airfield at Crostwick, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off after force landing at a decoy airfield site at Crostwick, 2 miles NW of Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk.
Crew
Pilot: P-0678 Fg Off Jerzy Goldhaar
Pilot: P-2477 / 782882 Sgt Józef Adolf Stephani
Pilot: P-0257 Fg Off Zbigniew Kazimierz Staerz
Pilot: 783719 Sgt Józef Tadeusz Piasecki
WOp:792054 Sgt Zdzisław Zygmunt Twarkowski
AG: 784094 Sgt Ludomir Lucjan Marian Lasocki

Sources:

301 "Ziemia Pomorska" Squadron website
Krzystek's List
Bomber Command Losses 1942