Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9687 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9687
MSN: NZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gleuel, Hürth, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak and crashed.

Pilot:P-0641 Plt Off Walery Misiakiewicz PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 779
Pilot:782686 Sgt Marian Jan Bratkowski PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe) PoW Number 140.
Observer: P-0999 Flt Lt Edward Jerzy Młynarski - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 27. G. 10.
Wireless Operator: 780233 Flt Sgt Władysław Stanisław Graczyk PoW Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 158.
Air Gunner: 780059 Sgt Marian Ludwik Niewolski PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe) PoW Number 260
Air Gunner: 781760 Sgt Jan Ludwik Broda PoW Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang. PoW Number 141.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Krzystek's List
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Prisoners of War