This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:10 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV437 |
| MSN: | NZ-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Milton School Farm Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by Me110 nightfighter over Essen during which the starboard engine failed.They managed to return just using the port engine. Unfortunately the unit overheated beyond its limits. The aircraft crashed landed at Milton School Farm near March Cambridgeshire.
Crew
Pilot: 782216 Sgt Alojzy Łozowicki
Pilot: 793156 Sgt Marian Jan Strączek - Injured
Observer: P-0440 Fg Off Jan Teofil Waciński
Wireless Operator:784777 Sgt Ludwik Gibas - Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 782905 Sgt Czesław (Perry) Piniewski
Air Gunner: 781505 Sgt Wincenty Garbacz
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
304 "Ziemia Slaska" Squadron website
Krzystek's List