Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5531 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W5531
MSN: LQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creeting St Mary near Stowmarket -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after 23:45 trouble was experienced in the port motor and the aircraft which was flying at 11,000 feet, went into a dive. By a great effort the 2nd Pilot succeeded in steadying the aircraft at approx 8000 feet, but a few seconds later it dived a further 1000feet. Flt Sgt Lloyd then took over the controls, holding the aircraft level with much difficulty. Lloyd ordered the crew to bale out but he remained in the aircraft and lost his life. By his self sacrifice Lloyd saved the lives of four members of the crew. The aircraft crashed near Stowmarket, Suffolk. He was highly commended by his CO for his courage and devotion to duty. In a Court of Inquiry the 2nd Pilot stated : “ At approx 2345 hours, the aircraft was flying at approx 11000 feet, when the port motor began to surge and the port revs fluctuated
from 300 to 400 revs. The port engine then began to labour and burst into flames, causing the boost to drop off. The aircraft went into very steep dive and it took a great effort to pull out at approx 8000 feet. I held it level for a short time when it went into a dive again and was pulled out at approx 7000 feet. I shut the port cock off as soon as the fire started and the fire extinguisher was used. This caused the fire to momentarily subside but did not have a great effect. The Captain then took over and held the aircraft as level as possible but with apparent difficulty. The aircraft was still losing height, and was on fire and was now spreading towards the fuselage. The order to bale out was given by the Captain.
Crew
Pilot: 402798 Flt Sgt David Kilgour Lloyd RAAF - Ringshall (St Catherine) Churchyard Suffolk Row B.
2nd Pilot: Sgt W R Ferrier RCAF Injured
Observer:Flt Sgt G M Phillips Injured
Wireless operator: Flt Sgt R A Gardiner RCAF Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: WOII Grant Russell Graves RCAF Ringshall (St Catherine) Churchyard Suffolk Row B.
Air Gunner: Flt Sgt H J Thomas, Uninjured

Sources:

RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942