Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8490 , Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8490
MSN: NP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schiefbahn, Willich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
Coned by 11 & 12/III/Flak Regt 611 and 3/Res Flakscheinw Abt 250. Hit by 2 & 3/Res Flak Abt 404, 2/Res Flak Abt 181 and 3/schw Res Flak Abt 407. Crashed near Schiefbahn South of Willich at 03:25.
Crew:-
Pilot: 931850 Sgt Peter Fitzpatrick Vane Winkle - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. D. 14.
Observer:109923 Plt Off Andrew Downie - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. D. 11 (NCO:1002377 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 December, 1941)
Wireless operator/Air Gunner: 1162262 Sgt Jean Jaques Gabriel Hall - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. D. 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 958284 Sgt Thomas Strang - Reichswald War Cemetery 31. D. 12.
Air Gunner: 800585 Sgt Kenneth William Barker - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 31. D. 13.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
158 Squadron Association
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database