Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1148 , Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1148
MSN: BU-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overrepen, Tongeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:operation - Dortmund, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. Quite possibly intercepted by a night fighter from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
The crew were buried by the Germans with full military honours at St Trond Belgium. All were later interred at the British War Cemetery Heverlee:

Pilot: R/60620 Flt Sgt Reginald Marcus Lawrence RCAF- Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 14.
Pilot: R/74829 Flt Sgt Billy Orin Gates (American) - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 17-18
Observer: J/6652 Plt Off Robert Balfour Halliday RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/76606 Flt Sgt Douglas Harold Morton Jacques RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Joint grave 3. E. 17-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1167277 Sgt Eric Mason - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 15.
Air Gunner: 869313 Sgt Samuel Cox - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. E. 19.

Sources:

214 (Federated Malay States) Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps