This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:30 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1379 |
| MSN: | GR-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off West Flanders coast -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:43 hrs for an operation to Dortmund in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Alois Lechner of the Einsatzstaffel E./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
Pilot: P-1575/783495 Plt Off Mieczysław Rzemyk (American) - Middelkerke Communal Cemetery : Service Plot Row B Grave 24. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 61.
Pilot: P-0535 Flt Lt Stanisław Antoni Reyman - Injured. He was hospitalised. Repatriated on the Letitia on 2 February 1945.
Observer: 76830 Fg Off Zdzisław Franciszek Zamoyski - Ostende New Communal Cemetery Plot IX Row 4 Grave 25. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 80.
Wireless Operator: 781549 Sgt Janusz Piotr Truszkowski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 73.
Air Gunner: 781661 Sgt Stanisław Niewiadomski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 48.
Air Gunner: 793865 Sgt Edward Wojan PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 188.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
301 "Ziemia Pomorska" Squadron Losses
CWGC
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1379+ 