This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1468 |
| MSN: | GR-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Youngwood near Bardney -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by flak crash landed at Youngwood near Bardney, Lincolnshire with damaged radio and fuel tanks.
Crew
Pilot: 76639 Sgt Stanisław Michał Krzystyniak
Pilot: P-1805 / 793402 Plt Off Kazimierz Józef Szrajer
Observer: P-1442 Fg Off Radomir Ryszard Walczak
Wireless Operator: 782633 Sgt Czesław (Howard) Harmuszkiewicz - Injured
Air Gunner: 781425 Sgt Ignacy Adamczyk
Air Gunner: P-781320 Sgt Leon Brunon Abakanowicz - Injured
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Krzystek's List