This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8586 |
| MSN: | SM-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wroot 9 miles E of Doncaster; South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Force-landed at Wroot 9 miles E of Doncaster after running out of fuel returning from a raid on Dortmund.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Stefan Sznidel PAF P/612 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Kazimierz Waclaw Konopasek PAF P/1208
Observer : Flying Officer Kazimierz Joszt PAF P/933 [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kazimierz Pasich PAF P/784835 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Boleslaw Wladyslaw Sedzimir PAF P/780511
Air Gunner : Sergeant Wladyslaw Szmidt PAF P/792066
Sources:
CWGC
Krzystek's List
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database