This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | 05:18 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | W5390 |
| MSN: | LQ-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The last time the crew was heard on the radio was at 05:10 and they were requesting assistance. All the crew were made PoW's.
Crew
J/5825 Plt Off P C Toft RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 131.
110660 Plt Off W R Samson POW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 128.
R/56197 Flt Sgt H W Bydwell RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 142.
1168054 Sgt P M Crowe PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 148.
971361 Sgt F J A Hesselden PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 161
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War