This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:33 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | W5427 |
| MSN: | LQ-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brühl, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:14 hrs for an operation to Dortmund in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
All the crew were initially buried at Brühl:
Pilot: 1108340 Sgt Donald Malcolm MacFarlane Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. C. 22-24.
Observer: 375987 Sgt Alan Godfrey Harvey Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. C. 25.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1006968 Malcolm David Jones Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. C. 21.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/15855 Sgt William Stone Tyler (American)RCAF Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. C.22-24
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/59294 Sgt John Cormack RCAF Rheinberg War Cemetery Coll. grave 1. C. 22-24.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5427+ Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942