Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3484 , Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3484
MSN: VR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lost without trace -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lone aircraft mission to Le Havre, two hours prior to a larger formation was going to attack Dortmund. The aircraft and crew were never heard from again.

Crew
Pilot: R/69125 Flt Sgt James Royden Norris RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
2nd Pilot: 22050A Flt Sgt Frank Douglas Barbour RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102.
Navigator:R/56446 Flt Sgt Henry Francis Stain Darley RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.
Wireless Operator: 1006965 Sgt Alexander William Robertson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/76601 Flt Sgt Alexander MaMillan RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105
Wireless Operator: R/55403 Flt Sgt Louis Marie Langlois RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105

Sources:

419"Moose" Squadron website
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.