Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3696 , Thursday 16 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3696
MSN: SR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lutrebois, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Lutrebois Luxembourg 5km SSE of Bastogne Belgium.

Crew
Pilot:1064494 Sgt James Festubert Nesbitt - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row U. Grave 6.
Pilot: 1191011 Sgt John Howard Hunt - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row U. Grave 1D.
Observer: 1166172 Sgt Thomas Hubert Beament - Charleroi Communal Cemtery Row U Grave 18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1283289 Sgt Arthur Richard Langston - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row U. Grave, 1C.
Air Gunner:1317897 Sgt Arthur William Holman - Charleroi Communal Cemetery Row U. Grave 1F.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC