This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6468E |
| MSN: | 46568 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kent, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kent State University Airport |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit telephone line and crashed onto house after take-off and caught fire. Occupants injured.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 30 November 1959, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/image/151064730/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE1MTA2NDczMCwiaWF0IjoxNzEwMDEyNTYwLCJleHAiOjE3MTAwOTg5NjB9.EP0W2LFzk0a9YxRLk_KCmjT95CwPJMbAAcOs_aYl6LY 