Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3697 , Thursday 16 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3697
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km W of Vlissegem, De Haan, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:Dortmund, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by 2 & 3/Res Flak Abt 252 1.5km West of Vlissegem at 04:45. Vlissegem was startled by a huge blow on the land between the farms of the farmers Bodez and Demeulenaere. The next morning, five heavily mutilated bodies were recovered from the still smouldering wreckage by the Germans, and transferred to the morgue of Vlissegem. The entire neighbourhood was examined for a sixth crew member, but without result. Four days later, the five crew members with military honours were in the presence of a German chaplain and the pastor buried in the municipal cemetery. After a short speech by the chaplain, German soldiers who formed an honorary fire fired a salvo, after which the dead were ordered to the earth. After about ten days the wreckage was taken away by the Germans, and they found the sixth victim under the rubble. It was given a final honour in the same way as his comrades.

Crew
Pilot:J/15231 Plt Off Allan George Griffith RCAF - Vlissegem Cemtery Grave 6.
Pilot:1180424 Sgt Oliver Raymond East - Vlissegem Cemtery Joint grave 4.
Observer: 281125 Sgt Roy Charles Edgar Willingham - Vlissegem Cemtery Joint grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1170645 Sgt Graham Donald Randall - Vlissegem Cemtery Grave 3.
Air Gunner: 1181845 Sgt Alexander Charles Frederick Digby - Vlissegem Cemtery Grave 2.
Air Gunner: 1377475 Sgt Eric George Andrew Stevens - Vlissegem Cemtery Grave 5.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-te-vlissegem
Google Maps