Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3417 , Thursday 16 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3417
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Bay of Bourgneuf off Pornic -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumed crashed in the target area.

Crew:-
Pilot: 119346 Plt Off Joseph Sheffield - Escoublac-le-Baule Loire Atlantique 2.B.20. (NCO:1116770 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 May, 1942)
Observer: 798530 Sgt John Roderick McRae - Runnymede Memorial Panel 98.
Navigator: 969700 Flt Sgt Roylance Kinsey - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75.
Navigator: 1261463 Sgt Rex Valand Hagborg - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.
Air Gunner : 1266931 Sgt Dennis Shapley Hall - Barbatre Churchyard Velkdee France Grave 9.
Air Gunner: 1376601 Sgt John James Smith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93.

Sources:

French Crashes 39-45.
Bomber Command Losses 1942
156 Sqaudron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Shortly before the incident