Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3478 , Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3478
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mulsum, Kutenholz, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:operation - Hamburg
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt Reinhold Eckardt 7./NJG3 - Mulsum 20km SW of Stade at 03:18. Aircraft crashed near Mulsum 11km ENE of Bremervorde. All the crew were made PoW's

Crew
70541 Sqn Ldr G F Phipps AFC - Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 126.
39053 Sqn Ldr R Baron - Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 108
115810 Plt Off E F Dowling - Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 115.
104473 Plt Off J W Turner - Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 132.
1057870 Sgt A J Proctor - Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 177.
645866 Sgt A R Duffield - Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 152.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps