This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:49 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3542 |
| MSN: | DX- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Marienhof, Rendsburg, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Claim by Fw Ernst Meess 6/NJG3 - Budelsdorf near Rendsburg (Kiebitz) at 02:49.
Coned by searchlights batteries of Marine Flak Abt 211, 221, 231 and 251 between 02:42-02:49
(Wellington near Marienhof 02:49).
Crew
404438 Flt Sgt Warwick St George Ruxton Wilson RNZAF Kiel War Cemetery 1. A. 5.
82956 Flt Lt R Hicks PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 120
104577 Plt Off J S Skinner PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 129
1101025 Sgt Alexander John Shields Gillespie -Runnymede Memorial Panel 83.
902805 Sgt R D Meek PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 171.
931030 Sgt Ronald Sydney Andrews Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps