This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:34 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3356 |
| MSN: | SR-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km west of Hasloh, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | operation - Hamburg |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights and hit by the 1. & 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 267; crashed 3 km west of Hasloh 17km NNW of Hamburg. The crew were initially buried at Ustersen. After the war they were re-interred at Hamburg Cemetery:
Pilot:1288359 Sgt Ronnie Cowley - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. F. 4.
Pilot: 1377097 Sgt Arthur Edward Lewry - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. F. 1.
Observer: 1180388 Sgt Ronald Victor Kemp - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. F. 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 990266 Sgt William Bradley Henvey - Hamburg Cemetery 4A. F. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1172581 Sgt Ronald Summers - Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave 4A. F. 5-6.
Air Gunner: 581376 Sgt John Alfred Dowling - Hamburg Cemetery Joint grave 4A. F. 5-6.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps