Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN845, Friday 8 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: LN845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atherstone airfield, near Stanford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westcott
Destination airport:RAF Atherstone
Narrative:
On 8 December 1944 the Wellington X LN845 –C of 11 OTU RAF took off at 1955 hrs from Westcott for a night cross-country training flight. It landed around 2200 hrs at Atherstone airfield, near Stanford-upon-Avon, touching down at least a third of the way along the duty runway, which featured a downhill gradient. This, combined with a light wind, caused the bomber to run off the airfield and finish up with its nose overhanging the rail line. The Wellington was only lightly damaged and Flt Sgt C R Wagstaffe RNZAF and his crew were unhurt.

But shortly after, the local Station Master chartered an engine and proceeded along the track, in order to assess the situation. Unfortunately, upon reaching the scene, the driver of the locomotive was too late in applying the brakes and ran into the Wellington, damaging it beyond repair.

Sources:

http://www.couplandbell.com/marg/crashes1944.htm
http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/BCWW2Losses/OTU.htm
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Atherstone
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=52.161111&lon=-1.686667&z=14&m=w