Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5575, Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:05:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5575
MSN: NP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 23:41 hrs for an operation against Hamburg in Germany.
According to the Nachtjagd Combat Archive, the aircraft was hit by Marine-Flak at 03:35 hrs, over the sea near Hooksiel, Wangerland, Niedersachsen.
Last heard on W/T 05:56. Last known location 5431N - 0309E.

Crew
404934 Flt Sgt Edward Alan Olliver RNZAF- Runnymede Memorial Panel - 117
1000564 Sgt William Waddell Chapman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
958780 Sgt Stanley Hextall - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85.
1381041 Sgt Frederick John Keeler - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
1258209 Sgt Arthur Charles May - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.

Sources:

CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5575&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps