Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1267 , Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:01:55 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1267
MSN: BH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:53 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield, in Bf 110 R4+EC.

Pilot: P-0751 Fg Off Józef Jan Kuśmierz - +
Pilot: P-0523 Fg Off Jan Urbaniak - +
Observer: P-1441 Fg Off Jan Orsza-Matysek - +
Wireless Operator: 793829 Sgt Jan Orlewski - +
Air Gunner: 792075 Sgt Franciszek Bay - +
Air Gunner: 782753 Sgt Aleksander Hupalo - +

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Krzystek's List