This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5566 |
| MSN: | SM-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme |
Narrative:Aircraft were tasked with Ops to Hamburg but dropped their bombs in the area of Terschelling because of engine trouble. They were forced to fly the return leg with only one engine and while attempting to overshoot Lindholme airfield the aircraft collided with Wellington Z8519 which was parked on the ground at Lindholme airfield at 03:30. Five of the Polish crew in W5566 were slightly injured and the tail gunner escaped injury. The aircraft was deemed beyond repair.
Crew
Pilot: P-0363 Fg Off Leszek Jerzy Wielochowski injured.
Pilot: P-0636 Fg Off Gerard Roman Izydor Kunowski injured.
Navigator: P/0109 Fg Off Antoni Władysław Kiewnarski injured.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 784042 Sgt Jan Rogala-Sobieszczański injured.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 780668 Sgt Jan Józef Czwojda injured.
Air Gunner: P/782588 Sgt Zygmunt Skopinski Safe
Sources:
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List