This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3708 |
| MSN: | GT- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Warboys -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | RAF Warboys |
Narrative:The pilot Plt Off Pinion mistook RAF Warboys for his home base. He landed the aircraft with his mines still onboard the aircraft and used the short runway which result in the aircraft running over and crashing into a hedge
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Lawrence Jason Pinion RAFVR 100555 (NCO:904831 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Wilfred Agar RAF 632884
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William George Sherratt RAFVR 954445
Sergeant Davidson RAF
Sergeant Nicholson RAF
Sergeant Quilter RAF
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
156 Squadron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database