This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:50. |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3358 |
| MSN: | WS- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dormagen-Hackenbroich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
Narrative:Hit by 1-3/Res Flak Abt 381, 2/Res Flak Abt 514 and 1/Res Flak Abt 512 (7 Flak Division) and 3/Res Flak Abt 133 (4 Flak Division). Aircraft crashed at Domagen-Hackenbroich at 00:50.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alan Maurice Hale RAF 104422 (NCO:1193588 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 197.
Observer : Pilot Officer Henry Alfred Schumm RAFVR 117134 (NCO:994349 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 April, 1942) [Killed] Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. A. 25.
Sergeant Laurie Arthur Green RAF 1263158 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 53.
Sergeant Hugh John Lawrie RAF 934101 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 245.
Sergeant William George Victor McKie RAF 1261401 [PoW] Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 251.
Sergeant Harol Arthur Rains RAF 943254 [PoW] Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 267.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database