This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:27 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3487 |
| MSN: | AA-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea west of Oostvoorne, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell |
Narrative:On the return journey the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Beier of the Einsatzstaffel of E./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The rear gunner was killed and the navigator, wireless operator and 2nd pilot were wounded. The pilot and front gunner escaped injury and a successful crash landing was accomplished back at base. However the 2nd pilot died later that morning, and he and the air gunner are buried at Feltwell.
Crew
Pilot: 404507 Plt Off Eric George Delancey ‘Rick/ Riki’ Jarman RAAF - Safe
Pilot: NZ411929 Plt Off Trafford McRae Nicol RNZAF - Feltwell(St Nicholas)Churchyard Row C. Grave 11.
Navigator:1051621 Sgt William Henderson Taylor - Injured
Wireless Operator: 980003 Sgt John Alexander Fernie - Injured
Air Gunner: Sgt R S Davey - Safe
Air Gunner: NZ402999 Sgt Richard James Harris RNZAF - Feltwell(St Nicholas) Churchyard Row B. Grave 11.
Sources:
75 Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps