This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3667 |
| MSN: | AA-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Little is known of the circumstances leading to its disappearance, except that it was brought down in the sea near Le Havre. Only the body of the RAF rear gunner was later washed ashore, the remainder of the crew (all RNZAF) being lost without trace.
Crew
Pilot: NZ404916 Flt Sgt Thomas Stanley Mahood, RNZAF – Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Pilot: NZ411998 Sgt Cyril Charles Wrightson RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 118.
Observer: NZ402172 Flt Sgt Sydney Houston Dromgoole RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Wireless Operator: NZ403580 Sgt Reginald Joseph Stephen Kelly, RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Air Gunner: NZ403019 Sgt Henry Thomas Owen McMahon RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
Air Gunner:611555 Sgt John Frederick McLinden - St Marie Cemetery le Harve Divn. 67. Row E. Grave 8.
Sources:
75 Squadron Association
CWGC