This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:03 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3701 |
| MSN: | SR-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Königshügel, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn |
| Destination airport: | operation - Rostock |
Narrative:Aircraft shot down by Leutnant Szameitat & Unteroffizier Kübler from 6./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 D5+AP from Schleswig airfield - (claim) Christiansholm near Rendsburg at 03:00. Aircraft crashed at Königshügel 14km WNW of Rendsburg.
Pilot:655058 WO John Richard Chaundy PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 226
2nd Pilot:1381750 Sgt Harry Arthur James Northcott - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90
Observer:1251529 Sgt Kenneth Nisbett - Kiel War Cemetery 1. A. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:751783 Flt Sgt Ronald Victor George Dennis - Kiel War Cemetery 1. A. 7.
wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1262963 Sgt Phillip Bruce Dauncey - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Air Gunner:1330116 Sgt Eric Goulden - Kiel War Cemetery 1. A. 6.
Sgts Dauncey and Nisbett had previously survived a crash landing in Wellington X3651, 15th March 1942.
Sources:
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg3.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database