This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1942 |
| Time: | 03:37 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 304 (Ziemia Slaska) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9829 |
| MSN: | NZ-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ems estuary near Pilsum, Krummhörn, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:14 hrs for an operation against Rostock in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
Intercepted by Hauptmann Schütze & Feldwebel Hagmeier of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield at 01:45 hrs, in Bf 110 C-4 R4+AM - (claim) River Ems near Pilsum 15km NW Emden at 03:37. Hagmeier was shot through the upper arm and shoulder in return fire and entered hospital. The Messerschmitt landed back at Wittmund at 03:46 hrs, where the damage was assessed as 10%.
The Wellington crashed at the mouth of the River Ems.
Pilot: P-0608 Fg Off Jan Tadeusz Kwak - Sage War Cemetery Plot III, Row B, Grave 5. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 37.
Pilot: P-1717 Plt Off Lech Stanisław Dzierzbicki - Sage War Cemetery Plot III, Row B, Grave 9. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 14.
Observer:P-0043 Flt Lt Stanisław Marian Wojcik DFC - Sage War Cemetery Plot III, Row B, Grave 8. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 79.
Bomb Aimer:782335 Sgt Władysław Jankowski - Sage War Cemetery Plot III, Row B, Grave 7. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 25.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:780835 Sgt Lucjan Jan Stanisław Wozniak - Sage War Cemetery Plot III, Row B, Grave 6. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 78.
Air Gunner:P-0831 Fg Off Stanisław Zieleniewski - Sage War Cemetery Plot X, Row D, Grave 13. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 81.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Krzystek's List
www.polishwargraves.nl Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X9829&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact GQM (#6-9); Balss, MV, page 67
Google Maps