Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3305 , Friday 24 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3305
MSN: JN-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pollington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft left base at around 22:00. Shortly after the aircraft left the ground control was lost and the aircraft dived into the ground around a mile from Snaith near Pollington. Sadly all the crew died. The investigation into the cause of the accident was limited due to the bomb load exploding.

Crew:-
Pilot: 1375386 Sgt Herbert John Thorogood - Romford Cemetery, Essex Sec. D. Grave 89.
2nd Pilot: 108541 Plt Off Norman Curtis Lerwill - Pollington(St John The Baptist) Churchyard, Yorkshire. Grave 1 (NCO:931716 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 November, 1941)
Observer: J/7214 Plt Off Alan Frederick James RCAF - Pollington(St John The Baptist) Churchyard, Yorkshire. Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1311122 Sgt George Herbert Jordan - Southgate Cemetery, Middlesex Sec. HA. Grave 329.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1181834 Sgt Thomas William Chaston - Rochester(St Margaret's) Cemetery, Kent Sec. J. Grave 257.
Air Gunner: R/64474 Flt Sgt Norman Kenneth MacLeod RCAF - Pollington(St John The Baptist) Churchyard, Yorkshire. Grave 3.

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database