Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3226 , Sunday 26 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3226
MSN: WS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:- missing - -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 hrs on the 25th for an operation against Rostock in Germany; failed to return.

37502 Sqn Ldr Douglas Holbrook Holmes AFC - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65.
1254454 Sgt Philip William Clement Flannery - Runnymede Memorial Panel 83.
749388 Flt Sgt William Burns Richmond - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75.
620700 Flt Sgt James North - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75.
751937 Flt Sgt Richard Ballantyne - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73.
524132 Flt Sgt Walter Lock - Runnymede Memorial Panel 75.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Aircrew Remembered