Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7514, Sunday 26 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1942
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7514
MSN: LS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kravlund, Tinglev, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:50 hrs for an operation against Rostock in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Günther Radusch of the Stab II./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield in Germany; crashed at Kravlund 3km SW of Tinglev Denmark.
Sgt East was killed during the attack. Sgt Surridge was was mortally wounded died on 28 April 1942. Sgt Stephen died in captivity 29 July 1944 (struck by lightning).

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Edwin Marcell Conran RAF 66514 (NCO:1375734 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 June, 1941) [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 766.
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Airey Birley Bateman RAF 108992 (NCO:1284073 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 November, 1941) [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39647.
Flight Engineer : Warrant Officer Raymond Thomas Stephen RAFVR 944044 [PoW, died later] Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Poland 6. A. 6.
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alan Herbert Hammond Young RAF 108047 (NCO:926263 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 December, 1941) [PoW] Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 217.
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Rees Lawson RAF 1381607 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David John East RAFVR 1311318 [Killed] Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 11.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Herbert Surridge RAFVR 1376704 [Fatal Injury] Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 11.
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Albert James Skinner RAF 910948 [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194211.shtml
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database